themeArt
More events More Los Angeles Times Events >
Saturday Stage Events

Please note that there are ongoing changes made to the Festival schedule as the event draws near. Please keep checking back to see the most updated version of this schedule.

Target Children's Stage

10:05 a.m.
Robbert Bobbert
Robbert Bobbert and the Bubble Machine

10:40 a.m.
Debi Derryberry
Voice of Jimmy Neutron and Author, "Baby Bananaand the Licorice Tree”

11 a.m.
Megan McDonald
Author “Judy Moody” and “Stink” series

11:20 a.m.
David Shannon
Author, “Too Many Toys”

11:45 a.m.
Hip Hop Harry
Move Those Feet

12:20 p.m.
Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Author and Illustrator, “Punk Farm”

12:40 p.m.
Brooke Shields
Author, "It’s the Best Day Ever, Dad!"

1 p.m.
Kathy Kinney
Author, “Mrs. P’s Picks”

1:25 p.m.
Playhouse Disney’s “Choo-Choo Soul”
Choo-Choo Soul

2 p.m.
Robin Preiss Glasser
Illustrator, “Fancy Nancy – Explorer Extraordinaire!”

2:20 p.m.
Anna Dewdney
Author, “Llama Llama Misses Mama”

2:40 p.m.
Eric Carle
Author and Illustrator, “Hungry Caterpillar 40th Anniversary” and “Very Hungry Caterpillar Pop-Up Book”

3 p.m.
Yeardley Smith
The Voice of Lisa Simpson and Author, “About I, Loreilei”

3:25 p.m.
Yo Gabba Gabba!, featuring D.J. Lance Rock & Brobee
New Friends

4 p.m.
Amy Krouse Rosenthal
Author, “Little Oink” and “Duck! Rabbit!”

4:20 p.m.
David Horvath
Author, “Just Like Bossy Bear”

4:40 p.m.
N.D. Wilson
Author, “100 Cupboards”

5:10 p.m.
Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players
Pop Fly


Culinary Stage

11 a.m.
“A Celebration of Farmers’ Market Cooking” Demonstration JoAnn Cianciulli & Amelia Saltsman Author, “The Santa Monica Farmers’ Market Cookbook” and author, “L.A.’s Original Farmers Market Cookbook”

12:30 p.m.
Dana Slatkin gives a Cooking Demonstration
Author, “The Summertime Anytime Cookbook”

2 p.m.
Jamie Purviance gives a Cooking Demonstration
Author, “Weber’s Way to Grill”

3:30 p.m.
Katie Lee Joel gives a Cooking Demonstration
Author, “The Comfort Table”


Los Angeles Times Stage

11 a.m.
Tori Spelling
Author, “Mommywood,” interviewed by Amy Alkon

12 p.m.
Danica McKellar
Author, “Kiss My Math: Showing Pre-Algebra Who’s Boss”

1 p.m.
Alyssa Milano
Author of “Safe at Home: Confessions of a Baseball Fanatic,” interviewed by Jon Weisman

2 p.m.
Kristin Chenoweth
Author of “A Little Bit Wicked: Life, Love & Faith in Stages”


3 p.m.
Tom Bergeron
Author, “I’m Hosting as Fast as I Can!: Zen and the Art of Staying Sane in Hollywood”

4 p.m.
Bob Barker
Author, “Priceless Memories”


Etc. Stage

10 a.m.
Ingrid Law
Author of “Savvy” and publisher Chip Flaherty interviewed by Denise Hamilton brought to you by Walden Media

11 a.m.
Susie Hansen Latin Band
Musical Performance

12 p.m.
Peter Yarrow
Author, “Puff, the Magic Dragon”

1 p.m.
Andrew Allan Bentley Band
Musical Performance

2 p.m.
Tom Waldman, David Reyes, Lysa Flores
"Land of a Thousand Dances" Reading and Performance

3 p.m.
WriteGirl
A Celebration of Words, Women and Girls

4 p.m.
Kim Krizan, Chip Mosher, Michael Alan Nelson, Gary Philips and Mark Waid
Big! Bold! BOOM!: BOOM! Studios Talks Comics, moderated by Geoff Boucher


Poetry Stage

10 a.m.
Dana Goodyear & Victoria Chang
Authors, "Honey & Junk" and "Salvinia Molesta"

10:30 a.m.
Robert Pinsky
Author, “Gulf Music”

11 a.m.
Matthea Harvey
Author, “Modern Life”

11:30 a.m.
Linda Gregerson
Author, “Magnetic North”

12 p.m.
Carol Muske-Dukes
Author, “Sparrow”

12:30 p.m.
Frank Bidart
Author, “Watching the Spring Festival”

1 p.m.
Marie Howe
Author, “The Kingdom of Ordinary Time”

1:30 p.m.
Jill Bialosky
Author, “The Intruder”

2:30 p.m.
John Felstiner
Author, “Can Poetry Save the Earth? A Field Guide to Nature Poems”

3 p.m.
David St.John
Author, “The Face: A Novella in Verse”

3:30 p.m.
Cole Swensen
Author, “Ours”

4 p.m.
Connie Voisine
Author, “A Rare High Meadow of Which I Might Dream”

4:30 p.m.
Mindy Netifees & Richard Silberg
Authors of, “Sleepyhead Assassins” and “Deconstruction of the Blues”

5 p.m.
Get Lit Players
Classical Teen Poetry Troupe


Hoy Cultural Stage

11 a.m.
Israel 4 Kids
Family Fun Performance, brought to you by the Consulate of Israel

12 p.m.
Mariachi & Folklorico Cielo Nuevo
Mariachi Musical Performance

1 p.m.
Sajama
Musical Performance

2 p.m.
Jan Buckner Walker
Kids Across, Parents Down

3 p.m.
The SqueeGees
Musical Performance

4 p.m.
TBD

5 p.m.
TBD