More events More Los Angeles Times Events >
Saturday Panel Sessions

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Please note that there are ongoing changes made to the festival schedule as the event draws near. Please keep checking back to see the most updated version of this schedule.

Dodd 147 sponsored by the Mystery Writers of America

PANEL     1011
10:30 a.m.
Mystery: A Dark & Stormy Night
   Moderator   Mr. Lee Goldberg
   Ms. Jan Burke
   Mr. Stephen J. Cannell
   Mr. Robert Dugoni
   Mr. Craig Johnson

PANEL     1012
12 p.m.
Mary & Carol Higgins Clark in
Conversation with Amy Alkon

   Interviewer   Ms. Amy Alkon
   Ms. Mary Higgins Clark
   Ms. Carol Higgins Clark

PANEL     1013
1:30 p.m.
Mysteries in Black & White
   Moderator   Ms. Sarah Weinman
   Ms. Denise Hamilton
   Mr. Michael Koryta
   Mr. Simon Lewis

PANEL     1014
3 p.m.
Mystery: Cops & Crooks in California
   Moderator   Mr. Robert Crais
   Mr. T. Jefferson Parker
   Mr. Joseph Wambaugh
   Mr. Don Winslow

Rolfe 1200

PANEL     1021
10:30 a.m.
History: Crisis Points
   Moderator   Ms. Marla Stone
   Mr. Zachary Karabell
   Mr. Maxwell Taylor Kennedy
   Mr. Jonathan Kirsch
   Mr. Mark Mazower

PANEL     1022
12 p.m.
History: The Fight For Rights
   Moderator   Mr. Scott Kraft
   Mr. Ernest F. Freeberg
   Mr. Randy Shaw
   Mr. Thomas J. Sugrue

PANEL     1023
1:30 p.m.
Sports: The Athlete as Role Model
   Moderator   Mr. David Davis
   Mr. Bill Dwyre
   Ms. Diana Nyad
   Mr. Michael Vetre's

PANEL     1024
3 p.m.
Publishing: The Big Picture
   Moderator   Mr. Kit Rachlis
   Mr. George Gibson
   Mr. David Kipen
   Ms. Bonnie Nadell

Haines 39

PANEL     1041
11 a.m.
Biography: The Corridors of Power
   Moderator   Mr. A. Scott Berg
   Mr. H.W. Brands
   Mr. Jim Newton
   Mr. Ronald C. White, Jr.

PANEL     1042
12:30 p.m.
Biography: At the Gates of the 20th Century
   Moderator   Mr. Jim Newton
   Ms. Paula J. Giddings
   Mr. Richard Reeves
   Mr. Robert Roper

PANEL     1043
2 p.m.
Biography: The Artist's Life
   Moderator   Mr. Albert Mobilio
   Ms. Judith Freeman
   Mr. Brad Gooch
   Ms. Barbara Isenberg

PANEL     1044
3:30 p.m.
History: Unknown Los Angeles
   Moderator   Mr. William Deverell
   Ms. Frances Dinkelspiel
   Mr. Chip Jacobs
   Mr. D.J. Waldie

Young Hall CS 24

PANEL     1081
10:30 a.m.
Poetry: Behind the Mask
   Moderator   Mr. David St. John
   Mr. Frank Bidart
   Mr. John Felstiner
   Ms. Marie Howe

PANEL     1082
12 p.m.
Poetry: Line Breaks
   Moderator   Ms. Dana Goodyear
   Mr. Robert Pinsky
   Ms. Cole Swensen
   Ms. Connie Voisine

PANEL     1083
1:30 p.m.
Fiction: Window on the World
   Moderator   Ms. Donna Rifkind
   Ms. Muriel Barbery
   Ms. Vanina Marsot
   Mr. Jonathan Rabb
   Ms. Lisa See

PANEL     1084
3 p.m.
Memoir: The Bigger Picture
   Moderator   Ms. Dinah Lenney
   Ms. Gabrielle Burton
   Ms. Samantha Dunn
   Ms. Lynne Sharon Schwartz

Young Hall CS 50

PANEL     1091
11 a.m.
Fiction: Reimagined Lives
   Moderator   Ms. Jill Bialosky
   Ms. Zoe Ferraris
   Ms. Joan Silber
   Mr. David Wroblewski

PANEL     1092
12:30 p.m.
Marilynne Robinson in Conversation
with Susan Straight

   Interviewer   Ms. Susan Straight
   Ms. Marilynne Robinson

PANEL     1093
2 p.m.
Fiction: Past & Present
   Moderator   Mr. John Freeman
   Mr. David Benioff
   Ms. Achy Obejas
   Ms. Susan Straight

PANEL     1094
3:30 p.m.
Writing from Different Angles
   Moderator   Mr. Michael Silverblatt
   Mr. Bernard Cooper
   Ms. Katherine Dunn
   Mr. Geoff Dyer
   Mr. Pico Iyer

Moore 100

PANEL     1101
11 a.m.
Shifting Sands: The Middle East in a Time of Change
   Moderator   Ms. Marjorie Miller
   Mr. Gholam Reza Afkhami
   Ms. Laurie Brand
   Mr. Patrick Tyler

PANEL     1102
12:30 p.m.
Young Adult Fiction: Problem Child
   Moderator   Mr. Jonathan Hunt
   Ms. Laurie Halse Anderson
   Ms. Suzanne Phillips
   Mr. Nate Powell
   Ms. Jacqueline Woodson

PANEL     1103
2 p.m.
Kate DiCamillo in Conversation with Sonja Bolle
   Interviewer   Ms. Sonja Bolle
   Ms. Kate DiCamillo

PANEL     1104
3:30 p.m.
Humor & Race
   Moderator   Mr. Tod Goldberg
   Mr. Lalo Alcaraz
   Mr. Christian Lander
   Mr. Larry Wilmore

Ackerman Grand Ballroom

PANEL     1121
10:30 a.m.
Rock & A Hard Place: Security & American Ideals
   Moderator   Mr. Doyle McManus
   Mr. Barton Gellman
   Mr. Tom Hayden
   Ms. Jane Mayer

PANEL     1122
12:30 p.m.
Science Fiction: The Grand Masters
   Moderator   Mr. Scott Timberg
   Mr. Joe Haldeman
   Mr. Harry Harrison
   Mr. Robert Silverberg

PANEL     1123
2:30 p.m.
Gore Vidal in Conversation with Richard Rayner
   Interviewer   Mr. Richard Rayner
   Mr. Gore Vidal

PANEL     1124
4:30 p.m.
Ray Bradbury with an Introduction by M.G. Lord
   Introducer   Ms. M.G. Lord
   Mr. Ray Bradbury

Korn Convocation Hall

PANEL     1071
11 a.m.
Diahann Carroll in Conversation with Bob Morris
   Interviewer   Mr. Bob Morris
   Ms. Diahann Carroll

PANEL     1072
12:30 p.m.
Fiction: The Writer's Ear
   Moderator   Ms. Louisa Ermelino
   Ms. Sarah Shun-lien Bynum
   Ms. Laila Lalami
   Ms. Julia Leigh

PANEL     1073
2 p.m.
Poof! Our Evaporating Economy
   Moderator   Mr. Murray Fromson
   Mr. William Cohan
   Mr. Robert Scheer
   Mr. T.J. Stiles

PANEL     1074
3:30 p.m.
Religion: The God Question
   Moderator   Mr. Zachary Karabell
   Mr. Chris Hedges
   Mr. William Lobdell
   Rabbi David Wolpe

Fowler Museum Lenart Auditorium

PANEL     1061
10:30 a.m.
Growing Up: Young Adult Fiction
   Moderator   Ms. Cecil Castellucci
   Ms. Robin Benway
   Ms. Deb Caletti
   Ms. Lauren Myracle
   Ms. Lisa Yee

PANEL     1062
12 p.m.
Memoirs With a Twist
   Moderator   Ms. Erika Schickel
   Mr. Gustavo Arellano
   Mr. Chris Ayres
   Ms. Rachel Resnick
   Ms. Marion Winik

PANEL     1063
1:30 p.m.
Fiction: The Big Picture
   Moderator   Mr. Nicholas Delbanco
   Mr. Ron Carlson
   Ms. Antonya Nelson
   Ms. Marisa Silver

PANEL     1064
3 p.m.
The Future of News
   Moderator   Ms. Karen Grigsby Bates
   Ms. Geneva Overholser
   Mr. Russ Stanton
   Mr. Jacob Weisberg

Humanities A51

PANEL     1111
10:30 a.m.
Real Science
   Moderator   Ms. K.C. Cole
   Mr. Avery Gilbert
   Mr. Leonard Susskind
   Mr. Carl Zimmer

PANEL     1112
12 p.m.
Robert Alter in Conversation with Jonathan Kirsch
   Interviewer   Mr. Jonathan Kirsch
   Mr. Robert Alter

PANEL     1113
1:30 p.m.
Publishing 3.0: The Next Generation
   Moderator   Mr. David L. Ulin
   Mr. Patrick Brown
   Mr. Otis Chandler
   Ms. Sara Nelson
   Mr. Richard Nash

PANEL     1114
3 p.m.
Fiction: Intimate Strangers
   Moderator   Ms. Veronique de Turenne
   Ms. Janet Fitch
   Mr. Andrew Sean Greer
   Ms. Jean Hanff Korelitz
   Ms. Gina Nahai

Franz 1178

PANEL     1031
10:30 a.m.
Status Update: Social Networking & New Media
   Moderator   Mr. Andrew Nystrom
   Mr. Otis Chandler
   Mr. Wil Wheaton
   Ms. Sara Wolf

PANEL     1032
12 p.m.
City Life: The Manufactured West
   Moderator   Ms. Patt Morrison
   Ms. Christina Binkley
   Mr. James Flanigan
   Mr. Abe Lowenthal

PANEL     1033
1:30 p.m.
Making Words Matter
   Moderator   Ms. Carol Muske-Dukes
   Mr. Joel Arquillos
   Ms. Diane Luby Lane
   Ms. Keren Taylor

PANEL     1034
3 p.m.
Fiction: The Pageturner
   Moderator   Ms. Bernadette Murphy
   Ms. Karen Joy Fowler
   Ms. Debra Ginsberg
   Ms. Gigi Levangie Grazer
   Ms. Nancy Spiller

Broad 2160

PANEL     1051
11 a.m.
Irreconcilable Differences?
The Future of Power & Partisanship

   Moderator   Mr. Matt Miller
   Ms. Farai Chideya
   Mr. Gene Healy
   Mr. Mickey Kaus
   Mr. Lawrence O’Donnell

PANEL     1052
12:30 p.m.
Current Interest: Broken Government?
   Moderator   Chris Hedges
   Ms. Amy Goodman
   Mr. Hugh Hewitt
   Mr. Matt Miller
   Mr. Jacob Weisberg

PANEL     1053
2 p.m.
Clive Barker in Conversation with Gina McIntyre
   Interviewer   Ms. Gina McIntyre
   Mr. Clive Barker

PANEL     1054
3:30 p.m.
Dave Cullen in Conversation with David L. Ulin
   Interviewer   Mr. David L. Ulin
   Mr. Dave Cullen